close
close

Herkimer BOCES students recognized for completing engineering education programs

Photo submitted – The Herkimer-Fulton-Hamilton-Otsego BOCES Visual Communications and Media Arts Class of 2024 during the Herkimer BOCES Career and Technical Education Completion Ceremony on Thursday, June 13 at Herkimer College.

Herkimer-Fulton-Hamilton-Otsego BOCES recognized more than 200 students who completed Career and Technical Education programs during a graduation ceremony Thursday, June 13, at Herkimer College.

The 2024 Career and Technical Education Completion Ceremony celebrated students who completed one of the 14 two-year Herkimer BOCES CTE programs, including students from the Valley Pathways in Technology Early College High School (VP-TECH). Students were also recognized during the ceremony for the various awards they won.

Herkimer BOCES District Superintendent DJ Shepardson gave the introductions, Herkimer College Provost Michael Oriolo was the guest speaker, Herkimer BOCES Cosmetology program 2016 graduate Emily Ward Case was the keynote speaker and Herkimer BOCES Director of Technical Education Sheri Perry provided the closing comments. Perry, Herkimer BOCES Board of Education President Holly Pullis and Herkimer BOCES Director of School Services and Outreach Zane Mahar presented awards and certificates.

CTE completers

The following students completed the Herkimer BOCES CTE programs this school year (students are listed under their CTE program and with their home school district in parentheses):

Advanced Manufacturing:

Owen Cooley (Mount Markham)

Thomas Doremus (Mount Markham)

Mikhail Karyagin (West Canada Valley)

Hadyn Miller (Poland)

Jonathon Ming (Frankfort-Schuyler)

Ethan Regilski (Central Valley)

Tyler Reinhardt (West Canada Valley)

Car technology:

Alexander Andrilla (Small Waterfalls)

Caleb Bridge (Frankfort-Schuyler)

John Burditt (Richfield Springs)

Jadan Cabrera (Herkimer)

Nathan Kanon (Herkimer)

Bella Crafton (Dolgeville)

Aaron Crim (Central Valley)

Justin Dahms (Mount Markham)

Vincent Faubert (Frankfort-Schuyler)

Jordan Gibson (Central Valley)

Joseph Haynes (Richfield Springs)

Malachi Jodway (Dolgeville)

John Leffert II (West Canada Valley)

Aaron Llewellyn (Richfield Springs)

Track Moore (Dolgeville)

Jake Oken (Little Falls)

Derek Postol (West Canada Valley)

Ethan Scalise (Little Falls)

Owen Siver (Richfield Springs)

Hunter Smith (Central Valley)

Zaire Titus (Herkimer)

Building construction:

Derek Barnes (Little Falls)

Gavin Beardsley (Mount Markham)

Arrissabunker (Herkimer)

Donovan Busch (Little Falls)

Zachary Cool (Central Valley)

Natalie Gross (Central Valley)

Brayden Hurteau (small waterfalls)

Colton Roark (Poland)

Paige Salerno (Poland)

Julius Schaffner (Small Waterfalls)

Joseph Scholl (Frankfort-Schuyler)

Ayden Shibley (Central Valley)

Nicholas Smith (Western Canada Valley)

Nathaniel Stone (Central Valley)

Santino Tubia (Frankfort-Schuyler)

Cameron Voce (Herkimer)

Child Family Services:

Alyssa Becker (Central Valley)

Summer Brandt (Dolgeville)

Alexis Chrisman (Little Falls)

Eleanore Garnsey (Richfield Springs)

Gianna Gonzalez (Western Canada Valley)

Jasmine LaCelle (Central Valley)

Jasmin Pelzer (Small waterfalls)

Elizabeth Remis (Central Valley)

Cora Ritzel (Mount Markham)

Ella Shaut (Dolgeville)

Amelia Sheldrick (Herkimer)

Marionna Stephens (Little Falls)

Madison Zahniser (Herkimer)

Conservation:

Rose Bauder (Western Canada Valley)

Alyssa Buckley (Little Falls)

Bradley Comstock (West Canada Valley)

Jadyn Dixon (Central Valley)

Kyle Grimaldi (Poland)

Peter Macri III (Central Valley)

Zachery Morris (West Canada Valley)

Brendan Parow (Poland)

Isabelle Ross (Poland)

Sierra Stanley (Central Valley)

Frank Sudakow (Poland)

Ethan Weisser (Herkimer)

Cosmetology:

Kaylee Beam (Central Valley)

Althea Brown (Herkimer)

Jenna Buttacaroli (Central Valley)

Elizabeth Colvin (Little Falls)

Cheyenne Farr (Central Valley)

Brynn Gerhardt (Frankfort-Schuyler)

Briar Holden (Central Valley)

Mariana Irizarry (Central Valley)

Audrianna Kafka (adult student)

Kaylee Lynch (Dolgeville)

Mackenzy Macrina (Central Valley)

Madison Perry (West Canada Valley)

Caroline Prado (Dolgeville)

Miranda Roy (Little Falls)

McKenzie Schuster (West Canada Valley)

Trinity Velez (Central Valley)

Courtney White (Central Valley)

Criminal law:

Emma Archer (Central Valley)

Charles Baker Jr. (Richfield Springs)

Landon Davidson (Frankfort Schuyler)

Hailey Decker (Central Valley)

Paige Hight (Central Valley)

Emily Kenyon (Frankfort-Schuyler)

Aubrey Lewis (Herkimer)

Travis Meddaugh (Little Falls)

Emonnie Perez (Western Canada Valley)

Fila Sovis (Small Waterfalls)

Lot Van Slyke (Little Falls)

Hadyn Woodrow (Richfield Springs)

Culinary and Hospitality:

Travis Anthony (Little Falls)

Braydin Clark (Central Valley)

Paige Cooper (Richfield Springs)

Marie Cugliandro (Herkimer)

Aurora Dubia (small waterfalls)

Devin Foley (Mount Markham)

Rylee Greenwood (Poland)

Julianna Harris (Frankfort-Schuyler)

Loading Latendress (Central Valley)

Haylie Lowe (Poland)

Brandon Magana (Frankfort-Schuyler)

Alexandra Marsala (Mount Markham)

Isabella Meeker (Herkimer)

Jenetta Merdanovic (Frankfort-Schuyler)

Nicholas Moore II (Central Valley)

Keegan Moss (Central Valley)

Elizabeth Müller (Poland)

Shane Polyak (small waterfalls)

Hayley Stephens (Poland)

Madison Stevenson (Dolgeville)

Margaret Tompkins (Central Valley)

Samantha Ward (Frankfort Schuyler)

Dennis Waugh (Frankfort-Schuyler)

Healthcare Careers:

Zoey Caldwell (Herkimer)

Emily Cerio (Herkimer)

Mya Crisell (Little Falls)

Taylor Dicob (Central Valley)

Marcela Hartman (Herkimer)

Giovanni Maldonado (Frankfort-Schuyler)

Tegan Price (Central Valley)

Gia Reyes (small waterfalls)

Madison Russell (Central Valley)

Brianna Williams (Central Valley)

Repair work on heavy equipment:

Olivia Bevins (Mount Markham)

Dakota Cacilhas (Mount Markham)

Michael Donahue (Central Valley)

Riley Fazekas (Little Falls)

Adam Gilbert (Western Canada Valley)

Kolbi Hadden (Dolgeville)

Robert Kovatchitch (Richfield Springs)

Isabella Lawrence (Central Valley)

Jonathan Macri (Central Valley)

Sean Murray (Owen D. Young)

Ethan O’Connor (Richfield Springs)

Xavier Price (Central Valley)

Camron Ritton (Central Valley)

Benjamin Herder (Central Valley)

Christopher Sherwood (Little Falls)

Stephen Snyder (Richfield Springs)

Kaylee Walter (Little Falls)

Maddox Walz (Central Valley)

Bryan Webb (Richfield Springs)

Seeds Young (Central Valley)

Network administration:

Riley Bushley (Little Falls)

Curtis Francisco (Mount Markham)

Bradley Gasstrom (Mount Markham)

Rafael Hare (West Canada Valley)

Shane Johnson (Richfield Springs)

Ethan Madison (Central Valley)

Colby Meyers (Central Valley)

Coleson Payne (Frankfort-Schuyler)

Izaiah Raymonda (Central Valley)

Brian Seigle (Richfield Springs)

Ciarra Tero-Gomez (Herkimer)

Logan Young (Richfield Springs)

Brayden Youngs (Central Valley)

Strength sports and agricultural mechanics:

Elijah Assisi (Mount Markham)

Shane Bass (West Canada Valley)

Xavier Dunn (Little Falls)

Gabriel Philippi (Little Falls)

Logan Hart (Poland)

Thomas Haver (Poland)

Daetyn Jones (Poland)

Jonathen Kaples (Central Valley)

Denten Spellman (Western Canada Valley)

Ryan Stewart (West Canada Valley)

Riley Suhocki (Central Valley)

Joseph Tinkler (Little Falls)

Jacob Tur (Central Valley)

Visual communication and media arts:

Austin Paige (Central Valley)

Makenzie Boardman (Central Valley)

Maverick Collins (Richfield Springs)

Christos Gasparinatos (Herkimer)

John Guy (Dolgeville)

Chloe Hendrick (Central Valley)

Olivia Johns (Central Valley)

Keira Lee (Central Valley)

Megan March (Poland)

Autumn type (Dolgeville)

Welding and metalworking:

Aidan Alsheimer (Poland)

Jarrett Brelinsky (Western Canada Valley)

Max Bucenec (Small Waterfalls)

Zachary Congden (Mount Markham)

Joshua Conover (Western Canada Valley)

Cameron Foster (Richfield Springs)

Lillian Frable (Richfield Springs)

Logan Fullem (Poland)

Colin Hart (Herkimer)

Emmanuel Johnson (Herkimer)

Riley Johnson (Central Valley)

Jessy Kampf (Mount Markham)

Kevin Kretser (Central Valley)

Tyler Ostinett (Central Valley)

Riley Pine (Herkimer)

Angelina Randazzo (Frankfort-Schuyler)

Bricklayer Salvatore (Poland)

Carson Seamon (Richfield Springs)

Cole Vail (Poland)

James White (Frankfort Schuyler)

Aiden Wilcox (Central Valley)